TERMS & CONDITIONS

CUSTOMER CARE

Any questions about orders or if you need help navigating the site can be directed to our live chat when available. You are strongly encouraged email shipping@loveandlightheal.com with any questions about your shipment status. Please place the order number in the subject line when you email us. All questions about classes, workshops, retreats, & readings should be sent to chasity@loveandlightheal.com

 

PRIVACY & SAFETY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?

 

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off .

Third-party disclosure/Third-party links

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

 

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

 

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

 

We will notify you via email

• Within 7 business days

 

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

INFORMATIONAL CONTENT

The information contained on this site is intended for educational purposes only. It does not constitute medical advice, nor is it a substitute for medical advice. You should consult your health practitioner regarding medical diagnosis and/or treatment. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly authorized by Love & Light Healing, LLC. Except as expressly provided herein, Love & Light Healing does not grant you any express or implied rights under any patents, copyrights, trademarks, trade secret, or other intellectual or industrial property rights.

This site is provided by Love & Light Healing on an "as is" basis. Love & Light Healing makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the information, content, materials, products or services included on this site. To the full extent permissible by applicable law, Love & Light Healing disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. Love & Light Healing further does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information contained within this site and in no event shall Love & Light Healing be liable under any theory of law, for any indirect, incidental, punitive or consequential damages. Love & Light Healing will not be held responsible for information provided through external links to other web sites.

PAYMENT METHODS

  • Credit / Debit Cards

  • PAYPAL / SQUARE